Montrain Subdivision Info

The following information was sent to the Montrain list by Pat Scrimgeour and Vernon Ikeda. Various messages have been edited together to form this file.

Old news to some, perhaps, but relevant to some of the recent discussion, here is the list of station names from the CN Supplement No. 1 to St. Lawrence Region Time Table No. 73, which came into effect on October 26, 1995. These are the railway's designations for locations on the new Deux-Montagnes Subdivision, which replaced the former Mont-Royal Subdivision, part of the former Montfort Subdivision (the part beyond Mile 21.8 remains as the Montfort Spur, which extends 25.8 miles to Saint-Jerome), and some tracks of the Montreal Subdivision south from Central Station. The mileages are measured from the south junction with the Montreal Sub. and are not the same as the old mileages on the Mont-Royal and Montfort subdivisions.

MileStation NameComment
0.00 Junction with Montreal Subdivision
0.20 Rue William Crossover
0.60 Bonaventure Crossover
0.80 Gare Centrale Platforms on tracks 9 through 12
1.00 Ville Marie Crossover, Junction with montreal Subdivision, South portal of tunnel
1.50 Grotto
3.90 Jean Talon Crossover
4.10 North portal of tunnel
4.20 Canora Formerly Portal Heights
4.80 Mont-Royal
4.89 Pedestrian crossing at grade
6.00 Jonction de l'Est Crossover, crossing at grade with Saint-Laurent Subdivision
6.20 Montpellier Formerly Vertu
7.20 Du Ruisseau Relocated Monkland station
7.57 O'Brien Blvd. crossing at grade
7.70 O'Brien Crossover
8.20 Bois-Franc Formerly Val-Royal station
8.50 Val-Royal End of double track
9.05 Toupin Blvd. crossing at grade
10.17 Junction with Doney Spur
10.60 Bois-de-Liesse
11.72 Alexandre St. crossing at grade
12.10 Sunnybrooke Relocated A-Ma-Baie Station
12.25 Sunnybrooke Blvd. crossing at grade
13.23 Commercial Centre and 11th.. Avenue crossing at grade.
13.40 Roxboro Passenger stop named Roxboro-Pierrefonds
13.75 Gouin Blvd. crossing at grade
14.19 Sources Blvd. crossing at grade
15.69 Chemin du Tour crossing at grade
15.70 Ile-Bigras
16.30 Ste-Dorothee Relocated Station
16.40 Graveline Rd. crossing at grade
16.70 Des Prairies Siding, 2270 feet
16.96 rue des Cedres crossing at grade
17.43 rue des Erables crossing at grade
17.89 boul. du Lac crossing at grade
18.00 Grand-Moulin Formerly Deux-Montagnes
18.66 rue Henri-Dunant crossing at grade
19.25 boul. Deux-Montagnes crossing at grade
19.40 Deux-Montagnes Siding, 1820 feet
19.87 boul. Industriel crossing at grade
20.00 St-Eustache Sud south entrance to yard and shop
20.70 St-Eustache Nord North Entrance to Yard and Shop
21.60 End of electrification
21.80 Montfort Junction with Montfort Spur
Here is some information abstracted from CN's Supplement No. 1 to St. 
Lawrence Region Time Table No. 73, which came into effect with the 
reopening of the new Deux-Montagnes Subdivision on October 26.

1. Control systems Operation is governed by: - Signal indication between Mile 0.0 and Mile 1.0 (CTC rules apply) - CTC between Mile 1.0 and Mile 20.7 - Rule 105 between Mile 20.7 and Mile 21.8 The sidings at Roxboro, Des Prairies, and Deux-Montagnes are signalled sidings, and CTC rules apply. 2. Radio system Vern was mentioning the radio frequencies that the trains have been using. These are shown in the supplement as follows. The standby channels for the trains and RTC have new channel designations, ones that are not shared on the rest of the CN system: Standby channel (end to end): Mile 0.0 to Mile 5.0 - Channel B1 Mile 5.0 to Mile 21.8 - Channel B2 Engineering channel: Mile 0.0 to Mile 21.8 - Channel 81 RTC standby channel: Mile 0.0 to Mile 21.8 - Channel B3, Tone *5037# This is the revised list of frequencies and zone assignments for the Montreal Deux Montagnes commuter train run by MonTrain (A CN subsidary) for the STCUM/MUCTC (Societe de Transport de la Communaute Urbaine de Montreal/Montreal Urban Community Transit Corporation). I am still looking for the Rail Traffic Controller (RTC) standby frequency (channel B3), I hope to have it before the end of the winter. Part 1 is the a revision of the frequency list that was sent earlier this month and part 2 is timetable information via Pat Scrimgeour. Part 1 January 2, 1996 revised January 11, 1996 MonTrain Montreal - Deux Montagnes Commuter Line Frequencies CN Deux Montagnes Subdivision Channel Frequency From to Notes B1 160.110 m.p. 0.2 mp.5.0 1 B2 158.610 m.p. 5.0 Montfort 2 B3 ???.??? 3 Notes 1) Tunnel between Ville Marie and Jean Talon. I have noted on trips that I have taken on the train, the crew often changes channels at Canora instead of at m.p. 5.0. 2) It may extend as far north as the end of electrification which is about two miles north of the new Deux Montagnes train station. 3) RTC (Rail Traffic Controller) stand-by. - CN channel 81 (160.455) is the engineering (MofW) channel (repeatered). - MonTrain (a CN subsidiary) runs the trains for the STCUM (Societe de Transport de la Communaute Urbain de Montreal). - Radio base stations located at Jonction de l'Est (Eastern Junction) and Grand Moulin (old Deux Montagnes). - The St. Jerome roadswitcher (#584) has been heard on B2 (158.610) calling the commuter train. I don't know what the radio setup in the cab of the assigned locomotive (usually a CN M420/HR412 in the 3500 series or GP-9u in the 7000 series. The unit is usually on all week from Monday to Friday as in the past). - Many thanks to James Hay, Pat Scrimgeour and David Stremes for assistance in collecting the information contained here. 3. Electrified territory and equipment restrictions The electrified section extends from Mile 0.0 to Mile 21.6, including the sidings. The electrified section includes also Tracks 7 to 12 at Central Station and the shop tracks at Saint-Eustache Nord. Restricted clearances under the 25 kV wires are: - Mile 0.0 to Mile 5.5 - 14 feet 6 inches - Mile 5.5 to Mile 5.7 - 16 feet 6 inches - Mile 5.7 to Mile 10.8 - 21 feet 0 inches - Mile 10.8 to Mile 21.6 - 18 feet 6 inches Trains or locomotives which are moving cars which exceed these heights must not operate without permission from the RTC. Before authorising the movement of cars exceeding the permitted height, the RTC must receive permission from the Montrain supervisor of train service. (I suspect the higher clearances between Mile 5.7 and Mile 10.8 are to allow freight trains to move taller cars between the junction with the Saint-Laurent Subdivision at Jonction de l'Est and the connection with the Doney Spur at Mile 10.17.) Diesel locomotives may not operate between Mile 0.0 and Mile 5.5, including the Mont-Royal tunnel, without permission from the RTC. Before authorising such a movement, the RTC must receive permission from the Montrain supervisor of train service. 4. Speeds Zone, Mile 0.0 to Mile 1.0 - passenger 20 m.p.h., freight 20 m.p.h. Zone, Mile 1.0 to Mile 1.4 - psgr 45, frt 25 Zone, Mile 1.4 to Mile 6.8 - psgr 65, frt 25 Zone, Mile 6.8 to Mile 21.8 - psgr 64, frt 40 (I have not listed the permanent speed restrictions which are indicated within these speed zones. I can look up any that anyone is interested in.) 5. Inter-platform links Movement must not exceed 15 m.p.h. over the inter-platform links (a term developed especially for this line, so that different rules could apply than normally do either at station platforms or at level crossings) at these stations: Du Ruisseau (2 inter-platform links), Bois-Franc (2), Sunnybrooke (1), Roxboro (2), Grand-Moulin (1).

Site ©1996-2017 James R. Hay